Previous years - shows, trophies etc

 

Show Winners 2013

Shropshire County Show

Tern Perpetual Challenge Salver

Mansell Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup

Stephen Pettifer Memorial Perpetual Challenge Vase

Best Female


Best Ram


Best Group

J Hares (Ewe Lamb)

A Harvey (Ram)

A Harvey

 

Staffordshire County Show

SJ Wood Perpetual Challenge Cup

Piddington Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Champion

Reserve Champion

A Harvey (Ram)

Al & ME WEbb (Shealing Ewe)

East of England County Show

The Peter Roberts Trophy

The Sheildaig Trophy

Best Shearling Ewe

Champion

AL & ME Webb ( Shearling Ewe)

AL & ME Webb ( Shearling Ram)

Three Counties Show Court House Perpetual Challenge Cup

Champion

 

Reserve Champion

Stonegrove Livestock (Shearling Ewe)

Miss E Jones (Ram Lamb)

Cheshire County Show Morley Cup

Champion

Reserve Champion

J Hares ( Shearling Ewe)

M & S Shimwell( Ramlamb)

Traditional & Natrive Breed Show & Sale (West)

Morley Perpetual Challenge Cup


Roydon Trophy

 

Southworth Trophy

Champion


Best opposite sex to Champion


Best Prepared Pen of two or more

Stonegrove Livestock (Shearling Ram)

L Bowles & M Bray ( Ewe lamb)

J Hares

Royal Welsh Agricultural Show

Stonehill Perpetual Challenege Cup

Ben Dew Memorial Trophy

Champion

Best Group

Miss E Butcher ( Shearling Ewe)

A & P Schofield (Breeding Ewe)

Burwarton Show

Freckenwell Perpetual Challeneg Cup

Clinton Challenge Cup

Champion

P & P Geddes (Ram lamb)

J Hares (Shearling Ewe)

Oswestry Show

S Shimwell & A Schofield Perpetual Challenge Cup

Oswestry Trophy

Champion

Best opposite sex of Champion

A Harvey ( Shearling Ram)

P & P Geddes (Ewe lamb)

Denbigh & Flint Show Roydon Trophy Champion A Harvey (Shearling Ram)
Minsterley Show Alderton Trophy Champion A Harvey (Shearling Ram)
Poynton Show Hornpipe Rosebowl Champion

A Harvey (Shealing Ram)

Traditional & Natrive Breed Show & Sale (East) SSBA Trophy

Champion

 

Reserve Champion

A Oliver (Ewe Lamb)

M & S Shimwell (Ewe Lamb)

 

Trophy Winners 2013

Farquhar Trophy


1 - Ms Anne Havrvey - 122 points

2 - Mrs Jeanette Hares - 101 points

3 - Mr A & Mrs M Webb - 66 points

Presidents Trophy


1 - Mrs Sally Evans - 122 Points

2 - Mr Clive Davies - 76 Points

Novice Trophy

 

Miss Efa Glyn-Jones - 21 points
Hornpipe Quaich


1 - Miss Ellie Butcher - 252 points

2 - Miss Efa Glyn-Jones - 209 points

3 - Miss Alice Clay - 128 points

4 - Master George Clay - 114 points

 

 

Show Winners 2012 -

Shropshire County Show

Tern Perpetual Challenge Salver

Mansell Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup

Stephen Pettifer Memorial Perpetual Challenge Vase

Best Female


Best Ram


Best Group

Mrs S Farquhar (Shearling Ewe)

Ms A Harvey (Ram Lamb)

Mrs J Hares

Staffordshire County Show

SJ Wood Perpetual Challenge Cup

Piddington Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Champion

Reserve Champion

Ms A Harvey (Shearling Ewe)

Mr A & Mrs M Webb (Breeding Ewe)

East of England County Show

The Peter Roberts Trophy

The Sheildaig Trophy

Best Shearling Ewe

 

Champion

Mr A & Mrs M Webb (Shearling Ewe)

Mr A & Mrs M Webb (Breedling Ewe)

Three Counties Show Court House Perpetual Challenge Cup

Champion

Reserve Champion

Mrs S Farquhar (Shearling Ewe)

Mrs S Farquhar

Cheshire County Show Morley Cup

Champion

Reserve Champion

Ms A Harvey ( Ram Lamb)

Mrs C Jakeman (Breeding Ewe)

Traditional & Natrive Breed Show & Sale (West)

Morley Perpetual Challenge Cup


Roydon Trophy

 

Southworth Trophy

Champion


Best opposite sex to Champion


Best Prepared Pen of two or more

Mrs J Hares (Shearling Ram)

Mrs P & Mrs P Gedders (Ram Lamb)

Mrs P & Mr J Bowles

Royal Welsh Agricultural Show

Stonehill Perpetual Challenege Cup

Ben Dew Memorial Trophy

Champion

Best Group

Mrs S Farquhar (Shearling Ewe)

 

Burwarton Show Freckenwell Perpetual Challeneg Cup Champion Cancelled due to weather
Oswestry Show

S Shimwell & A Schofield Perpetual Challenge Cup

Oswestry Trophy

Champion

Best opposite sex of Champion

Ms A Harvey (Ram)

Mr R B & Mrs B Higgins (Ewe)

Denbigh & Flint Show Roydon Trophy Champion Miss E Jones (Shearling Ewe)
Minsterley Show Alderton Trophy Champion Mrs J Hares (Ewe Lamb)
Poynton Show Hornpipe Rosebowl Champion

Mr PJ & Mrs AL Schofield (Shearling Ewe)

Traditional & Natrive Breed Show & Sale (East) SSBA Trophy

Champion

 

Reserve Champion

Mr L & Mrs P Newman (Ram Lamb)

Mr R Webb (Ewe)

Trophy Winners 2012

Farquhar Trophy

1. Mrs S Farquhar
1. Miss A Harvey
2. Mrs A & Mr P Schofield

115 Points
115 Points
61 Points

Presidents Trophy

1. Mr R T Davies & Co
2. Miss A Harvey

69 Points
33 Points

Novice Trophy

Mrs J Hares

56 Points
Hornpipe Quaich

1. Miss Efa Gyn Jones
2. Miss Ellie Butcher

270 Points
178 Points

Show Winners - 2011

Shropshire County Show

Tern Perpetual Challenge Salver


Mansell Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup


Stephen Pettifer Memorial Perpetual Challenge Vase

Best Female

 


Best Ram


Best Group

S Farquhar (Shearling Ewe)

 

E Butcher (Ram Lamb)

S Farquhar

Staffordshire County Show

SJ Wood Perpetual Challenge Cup

Piddington Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Champion

Reserve Champion

AL & ME Webb (Breeding Ewe)

AL & ME Webb (Ram Lamb)

East of England County Show

The Peter Roberts Trophy

 

The Sheildaig Trophy

Best Shearling Ewe

 

Champion

 

Reserve Champion

Mr C Saffell & Miss L Newman (Shearling Ewe)

Mr C Saffell & Miss L Newman (Shearling Ewe)

AL & ME Webb (Shearling Ram)

Three Counties Show Court House Perpetual Challenge Cup

Champion

 

Reserve Champion

Davies & Co (Ram two shear+)

Hayne Oak Farm (Shearling Ram)

Cheshire County Show Morley Cup

Champion

 

Reserve Champion

AL & ME Webb (Shearling Ram)

Sansaw Farms (Ewe Lamb)

Traditional & Natrive Breed Show & Sale (West)

Morley Perpetual Challenge Cup


Roydon Trophy

 

Southworth Trophy

Champion


Best opposite sex to Champion


Best Prepared Pen of two or more

L Bowles & M Bray (Shearling Ram)

M&S Shimwell (Ewe Lamb)

A Clay

Royal Welsh Agricultural Show

Stonehill Perpetual Challenege Cup

Ben Dew Memorial Trophy

Champion

Best Group

S Farquhar (Ram)

S Farquhar

Burwarton Show Freckenwell Perpetual Challeneg Cup Champion S Farquhar (Shearling Ewe)
Oswestry Show

S Shimwell & A Schofield Perpetual Challenge Cup

 

 

Oswestry Trophy

Champion

Reserve Champion

 

Best opposite sex of Champion

P & P Geddes (Ram)

R & B Higgins (Ram Lamb)

A Harvey (Shearling Ewe)

Denbigh & Flint Show Roydon Trophy Champion R & B Higgins (Ram Lamb)
Minsterley Show Alderton Trophy Champion A Harvey (Ewe Lamb)
Poynton Show Hornpipe Rosebowl Champion Al & ME Webb (Breeding Ewe)
Traditional & Natrive Breed Show & Sale (East) SSBA Trophy

Champion

 

Reserve Champion

A Oliver (Ewe Lamb)

C Saffell & L Newman

Trophy Winners 2011

Farquhar Trophy

1. AL & ME Webb
2. A Harvey
3. Mrs S Farquhar


Presidents Trophy

1. S Evans
2. R T Davies & Co
3. Efa Glyn Jones

 

Novice Trophy

R T Davies & Co

 
Hornpipe Quaich

1. Ellie Butcher
2. Efa Gyn Jones
2. Alice Clay
3. George Clay

 

 

Show Winners - 2010

Burwarton Freckenwell - Perpetual Challenge Cup Champion S. Farquhar
Cheshire County Morley Cup Champion M & S Shimwell
Denbigh & Flint Roydon Trophy Champion A. Harvey
East of England Sheildaig Trophy
Peter Roberts Trophy
Champion
Best Shr Ewe
S. Evans
S. Evans
Minsterley Alderton Trophy Champion A. Harvey
Oswestry S Shimwell & A Schofield
Perpetual Challenge Trophy
Oswestry Trophy
Champion
Best opp sex to Champion
A. Harvey
B & B Higgins
Poynton Hornpipe Rosebowl Champion A. Harvey
Royal Show Hardwicke Perpetual Challenge Cup
Clinton Perpetual Challenge Trophy
Champion
Best opp sex to Champion
NO SHOW
Royal Welsh Stonehill Perpetual Challenge Cup
Ben Dew Memorial Trophy
Champion
Best Group
S. Farquhar
S. Farquhar
SSBA Show & Sale (Shrews)

Morley Perpetual Challenge Cup
Roydon Trophy

Southworth Trophy

Champion
Best opp sex to Champion
Best Pen of two or more

E Bowles & M Bray

M & S Shimwell

M & S Shimwell
SSBA Show & Sale (Melton) SSBA Trophy Champion R Spencer
Shropshire & West Mid Tern Perpetual Challenge Salver
Mansell Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup
Stephen Pettifer Memorial Perpetual Challenge Vase
Best Female
Best Ram
Best Group
S. Farquhar
S. Farquhar
S. Farquhar
Stafford County SJ Wood Perpetual Challenge Cup
Piddington Perpetual Challenge Cup
Champion
Best opp sex to Champion
ME & AL Webb
A Schofield
Three Counties Court House Perpetual Challenge Cup Champion A. Clay
       

Trophy Winners 2010

Farquhar Trophy

1. Sue Farquhar
2. Anne Harvey 99 Points
3. Marion & Aubrey Webb
4. Alison & Paul Schofield

130 Points
99 Points
92 Points
49 Points

Presidents Trophy

1. Sally Evans
2. R T Davies & Co
3. Sue & Mark Shimwell
4. Alison & Paul Schofield

107 Points
29 Points
27 Points
23 Points

Novice Trophy

Ellie Butcher

 
Hornpipe Quaich
Alice Clay