Agricultural/Sheep Shows in 2015

May
SS
WEBSITE
CONTACT NO.
DATES
Balmoral Show
-
028 9066 5225
13th-15th
Shropshire County Show
Y
01743 289831
23rd
Devon County Show
-
01392 446000
21st - 23rd
Northumberland County Show
-
01434 604216
25th
Suffolk Show   www.suffolkshow.co.uk 01473 707110 27th & 28th
Staffordshire County Show
Y
01785 247111
27th & 28th
June
SS
WEBSITE
CONTACT NO.
DATES
Cumberland Show
-
www.cumberlandshow.co.uk
01697 747397
14th
Three Counties Show
Y
01684 584900
12th - 14th
Cheshire Show
Y
01565 650200
23rd - 24th
July
SS
WEBSITE
CONTACT NO.
DATES
Royal Norfolk Show - www.royalnorfolkshow.co.uk 01603 731965 1st - 2nd
Skelton Show
-
01768 484122
4th
Malton Show - 01653 693382 (Tue & Fri Afternoon) 5th
Kent County Show
-
01622 630975
10th - 12th
Ashby de la Zouch Show
-
01283 229225
12th
Great Yorkshire Show
-
01423 546231
14th - 16th
Royal Welsh Show
Y
01982 554403
20th - 23rd
Traditional Native Breeds
SSBA West Show & Sale - Shrewsbury
Y
www.hallsbg.com 01743 462620 26th
Nantwich Show
-
01270 780306
30th
August
SS
WEBSITE
CONTACT NO.
DATES
Garstang Show
-
01253 799119
1st
Tenbury Show
Y
www.tenbury-countryside-show.co.uk 01584 810818 1st
Oswestry Show
Y
01691 654875
2nd
Burwarton Show
Y
01746 787535
6th
Minsterley Show
Y
01743 242559
8th
Anglesey Show
-
01407 720072
11th - 12th
Okehampton Show
Y

www.okehamptonshow.co.uk

01837 659965 13th
Denbigh & Flint Show
Y
01352 712131
20th
Poynton Show
Y
01625 890183
29th
September
SS
WEBSITE
CONTACT NO.
DATES
Traditional Native Breeds
SSBA East Show & Sale - Melton Mowbray
Y
01664 562 971
11th - 12th
Westmorland Show
  www.westmorlandshow.co.uk 01539 567 804 11th
Country Fairs & Festivals
SS
WEBSITE
CONTACT NO.
DATES
English Winter Fair
-
01283 820 012
21st - 22nd Nov
Royal Welsh Winter Fair
-
01982 553683
30th Nov - 1st Dec
Smithfield Festival East of England
-
01733 234 451
3rd - 4th Dec

 

 


SS
= Sheep classes
Y
= Shropshire classes
-
= Any other breed classes

If there are any other shows that you can recommend to members please contact SSBA Secretary Simon Mackay so we can include them on the planner.


Show Points

In recognition of the work undertaken by its members throughout the year, the Shropshire Sheep Breeders' Association have "SHOW POINTS TROPHIES" as a way to enable members to gain points at their six best shows.

The show points are awarded annually for points collected from 1st to 3rd Prizes along with winners of Interbreed, Reserve Interbreed, Breed and Reserve Breed Champions.

Points Value

Exhibitor Show Prize Won Points
Interbreed Champion 10
Interbreed Reserve Champion 5
Breed Champion 5
Reserve Champion 3
1st Prize 3
2nd Prize 2
3rd Prize 1

 

A "Show Points Application Form" can be found on the forms section of the website as well as on the "New Members CD".

Conditions :

  1. Exhibitors must be paid up members of the SSBA and sheep registered (Lambs birth notified) to be eligible for society trophies.
  2. Young exhibitors must have current 'Junior Membership' and be 18 years or under on the 31st December of the year the claim is submitted.
  3. All claim forms must be submitted to the Awards Officer by the 30th September each year.
  4. Points for The President's & Farquhar Trophies are only applicable to sheep of the exhibitor's own breeding.
  5. The President's Trophy is open to those showing in any other breed or rare breed classes.
  6. The Farquhar Trophy is open to exhibitors showing in Shropshire Breed Classes.
  7. The Novice Trophy is open to exhibitors showing in Shropshire Sheep Classes in their first five years of showing or until they win the Novices Trophy.
  8. Young Members Hornpipe Quaich is open to young members showing Shropshire Sheep in breed classes, down breed/any other breed or rare breed classes.
  9. Junior Points are awarded to 10th Place.
  10. Junior points may also be gained for sucess in young handler classes
  11. Junior points may be claimed only from shows where the junior member has exhibited his/her own sheep.
  12. All "Show Points" claims will only be awarded as long as you have followed ALL Rules as s et out in the "Show Schedule" as well as the actual Trophy Rules.

It is hoped that this reward for showing encourages Shropshire Sheep Society members to show the breed at as many shows and events as possible.


Show Winners 2015

Shropshire County Show

Tern Perpetual Challenge Salver

Mansell Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup

Stephen Pettifer Memorial Perpetual Challenge Vase

Best Female

Best Ram


Best Group

J Hares

S Farquhar

S Farquhar

Staffordshire County Show

SJ Wood Perpetual Challenge Cup

Piddington Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Champion

Reserve Champion

J Hares

J Hares

Three Counties Show Court House Perpetual Challenge Cup

Champion

Reserve Champion

Stonegrove Livestock

E Butcher

Cheshire County Show Morley Cup

Champion

Reserve Champion

A Harvey

PJ & AL Schofield

Traditional & Natrive Breed Show & Sale (West)

Morley Perpetual Challenge Cup


Roydon Trophy

 

Southworth Trophy

Champion


Best opposite sex to Champion


Best Prepared Pen of two or more

Stonegrove Livestock

J H Bowles & P A Bowles

J W Parker

Royal Welsh Agricultural Show

Stonehill Perpetual Challenege Cup

Ben Dew Memorial Trophy

Champion

Best Group

S Farquhar

S Farquhar

Burwarton Show

Freckenwell Perpetual Challeneg Cup

Clinton Challenge Cup

Champion

Reserve Champion

E Butcher

AM & ME Webb

Oswestry Show

S Shimwell & A Schofield Perpetual Challenge Cup

Oswestry Trophy

Champion

Best opposite sex of Champion

J Hares

J Hares

Denbigh & Flint Show Roydon Trophy Champion A Harvey
Minsterley Show Alderton Trophy Champion  
Poynton Show Hornpipe Rosebowl Champion

 

Traditional & Natrive Breed Show & Sale (East) SSBA Trophy

Champion

Reserve Champion

 

 

Trophy Winners 2015

Farquhar Trophy


1 -

2 -

Presidents Trophy


1 -

Novice Trophy

 

1 -
Hornpipe Quaich


1 -

2 -